Fintrender
Layer 1 · ETH · Settlement

A case for ETH

Published · Oct 12, 2026Author · Gustavo CunhaRead · 25 minLanguage · EN · PT

Ethereum is the cleanest test of the question this desk keeps asking, because on the network side almost nothing is in doubt. It holds roughly $149.7B of stablecoins on L1 — about 51% of the world's ~$293B supply — and $16.9B of tokenized real-world assets, the largest single share. It processed a record 203.9M transactions in Q2 2026, has 43.7M ETH staked behind it, and has not halted once in eleven years. On every criterion that matters for a settlement layer — neutrality, uptime, security, liquidity — it is the strongest river in the basin. The doubt is entirely about the token. Annualised from Q2 2026, that base layer charges users about $210M in fees and burns about $68M of it, while the stablecoin issuers whose dollars sit on Ethereum earn an estimated ~$3.9B a year and the largest rollups keep margins above 99% paying Ethereum a few thousand dollars a month. None of that is a failure. It is the design: Ethereum chose to make blockspace abundant, and a public good priced at cost is working exactly as intended. Which is why ETH at ~$311B is not priced on cash flow — a generous 50× fee multiple explains about 3% of it — but on a monetary and collateral premium that the market can re-price at will. The report is openly optimistic about Ethereum the network, states that prior up front, and then spends three sections attacking it.

From world computer to settlement commons

Ethereum's history reads best as a history of value capture, because every era changed not only what the network did but who got paid for it. The July 2014 crowdsale sold ~60M ETH at ~$0.31 and the only insider allocation was ~12M ETH to early contributors and the Foundation — no venture rounds, no unlock calendar, the cleanest cap table of any major L1, and eleven years in which that supply has distributed. EIP-1559 began burning the base fee in August 2021, and 2021 remains the one era in which users clearly paid rent to holders: blockspace was scarce and fees ran into the billions. The Merge in September 2022 cut issuance by about 90% and made ETH a yield-bearing, stakeable asset. Then came the pivot that defines the present: Dencun in March 2024 introduced cheap blob data for rollups, L1 fee revenue collapsed, and the rollups kept the margin.

Read in sequence, the trajectory is a protocol that behaved like a scarce resource and then chose, deliberately, to behave like a public utility: it widened the river, the price of water fell, and those who package it kept the spread. That choice was almost certainly right for the network and costly for the token's cash-flow story, and it is the starting point of the whole report. The insider picture has shifted in the same direction. The original insiders have no overhang left — the Ethereum Foundation held ~104K ETH after its May 2026 unstake, roughly 0.09% of supply still staked — while the meaningful holders of 2026 are financial: spot ETFs at ~$15.7B of assets, and treasury companies led by BitMine, which reported 6.0M ETH on 28 September 2026, 4.9% of supply, 5.07M of it staked, at an average cost of ~$2,698. The report's blunt framing is that the new power centres are aligned with the river, not with the token.

The water bill: who gets paid in the basin

Put the flows side by side and the base layer is a rounding error next to the businesses that package what runs through it. Over comparable recent periods: stablecoin issuers earn ~$3,900M a year attributable to their Ethereum float; Ethereum's L1 charges ~$210M in all user fees and burns ~$68M; Base's sequencer revenue runs at ~$65M a year; Robinhood Chain booked ~$52M since launching on 1 July 2026; and the three largest L2s together paid the L1 about $0.4M a year — roughly $32K over thirty days. Between 1 and 20 September 2026, Robinhood Chain, Ethereum mainnet, Base and Polygon generated 98.5% of the ecosystem's $52.2M of month-to-date revenue, with Robinhood Chain alone at ~$39.1M against mainnet's ~$7.3M, while the top payers sent Ethereum ~$18K and ~$10K respectively over thirty days. Margins above 99% are what bottling looks like.

Two caveats keep this honest. First, the flow is volatile in both directions: Robinhood Chain's daily revenue has fallen from more than $4M at its peak to ~$186K. Second, fees are not the only channel through which Ethereum's success can reach ETH — rising stablecoin and tokenized-asset balances raise demand for ETH as collateral and for staking security, and that channel is real. It is simply not a claim, which is why the report prices it as a premium rather than as revenue. Meanwhile the share picture is slipping at the margin even as absolute usage sets records: Ethereum's slice of tokenized RWA value went from 93.4% in January 2025 to 43.4% in October 2026 across a break in series, with BNB Chain, Solana and Stellar absorbing most new issuance, and monthly active addresses fell 30% quarter on quarter to 9.2M even as transactions hit an all-time high. Fewer, larger, more programmatic actors — market makers, issuers, bridges, agents — moving more value per transaction is exactly what institutional settlement looks like. It does not, by itself, raise what each transaction pays, because the fee market prices blockspace rather than the value that blockspace carries.

What the price actually rests on

The report runs three valuation lenses, and the first one failing is the finding rather than an error. On cash flow, ETH trades at ~1,480× L1 fees and ~4,540× the burn; a generous 50× mature-infrastructure multiple accounts for ~3.4% of the $311B market cap, which leaves ~97% as monetary and collateral premium. On security, Ethereum spends ~$2.8B a year protecting ~$111B of staked value — about 13× its fee revenue — which is sustainable only while holders keep accepting dilution, that is, only while the premium holds. The third lens is the one that actually sets the price: ETH at ~18.6% of Bitcoin's market value. That is why the watch-list in the report is not a fee forecast but a set of ratios — burn above ~30% of issuance for several quarters, ETH/BTC below ~12% or above ~25%, Ethereum's L1 share of stablecoins falling below ~40%, and whether any single entity approaches a third of staked ETH, with Lido near a fifth and BitMine at ~11.6% today.

The one metric that would change the read is named explicitly: a sustained rise in the share of ecosystem revenue reaching L1 — today a few percent — driven by structural change such as based sequencing, an issuance cut or durable L1 settlement demand, rather than by a speculative fee spike. If that ratio climbed for several quarters while usage grew, the commons would be learning to charge. Until then the report's answer to its own title question is unambiguous. “If Ethereum wins, does ETH win? Partially — and not through the pipe most investors assume,” it says, before adding that “ETH captures that success as money, not as a share of the economy it hosts.” On whether owning the token was the right way to participate, the verdict is conditional and memorable: “Only if you believe the winner's currency is worth more than the winner's toll — owning ETH is owning the water rights to a river that has chosen to keep water cheap.”

And the close is deliberately generous to the network it has just spent nineteen pages pricing coldly. “Ethereum has done the hardest thing in this industry,” the report writes: “it built a neutral, permissionless settlement layer that institutions, fintechs and individuals trust enough to park hundreds of billions of dollars on, and it has run for eleven years without stopping.” It calls the result a genuine public good, likely to endure — “the Rhine of a basin in which many rivers will flow to the same sea” — and ends on the line that holds both halves of the argument at once: “for anyone building on top of it, Ethereum may be the most valuable thing in crypto that nobody has to pay much to use.”

Key findings

  1. The network is winning, and almost none of the evidence is contested. Ethereum's L1 held $149.7B of stablecoins in October 2026 — about 51% of the ~$293B global supply — plus $16.9B of tokenized real-world assets, roughly 43% of the $38.9B distributed outside stablecoins. It processed a record 203.9M transactions in Q2 2026, up 68.4% year on year at about 25.9 transactions per second, with 43.7M ETH staked securing it and no halt since the Frontier genesis in July 2015. Supply, issuance, burn, staking, fees and stablecoin balances are all on-chain and independently indexed: the question here is never whether the activity is real, only who gets paid for it.
  2. The base layer charges almost nothing, and that is the design rather than a defect. Annualised from Q2 2026, Ethereum's L1 charges users about $210M in fees and burns about $68M of that — the only fee flow that reaches every holder. Dencun in March 2024, Fusaka in December 2025 and Glamsterdam, now on Sepolia, all lower the unit price of blockspace on purpose. Ethereum chose scale over rent, which was almost certainly right for the network and expensive for the token's cash-flow story.
  3. The bottlers keep the margin, and the gap is roughly 19 to 1. Tether and Circle earn yield on the reserves backing dollars that largely live on Ethereum: float-weighted, an estimated ~$3.9B a year, about 19× everything Ethereum's L1 charges. Robinhood Chain booked ~$51.6M of revenue between its launch on 1 July 2026 and October against ~$79K of L1 costs, and the three largest rollups together sent Ethereum roughly $0.4M a year. Outside Ethereum entirely, Hyperliquid ($429M) and pump.fun ($322M) each earned more in 2026 to mid-September than Ethereum's L1 earns in a year. Nothing here is extractive — the issuer carries the balance sheet, the regulation and the redemption risk — it is simply where the value of digital dollars on neutral rails lands.
  4. Dilution is the security bill, and holders pay about 93% of it. Validators receive roughly $2.8B a year in new ETH — about 1.1M ETH, with 35.8% of supply staked — while users pay about $0.21B in fees. The burn removes only ~27K ETH a year, about 2.4% of issuance, so supply grows ~0.88% annually and has grown by more than 1M ETH since the Merge in September 2022. For a staker the net real yield is about +1.7%, being roughly 2.6% gross minus 0.9% dilution; for an unstaked holder, including spot-ETF shares that do not stake, it is about −0.9% a year. Issuance is a protocol parameter and a cut has been debated repeatedly, but nothing is scheduled.
  5. About 97% of the price is premium, not cash flow — and that is the finding, not a complaint. At a ~$311B market cap, ETH trades at ~1,480× L1 fees and ~4,540× the burn. Applying a generous 50× mature-infrastructure multiple explains ~3.4% of market value on fees and ~1.1% on the burn; to justify today's price on that multiple, L1 fees would have to reach ~$6.2B a year, about 30× the current run-rate and a level last seen when blockspace was scarce in 2021. What actually sets the price is the third lens: ETH at ~18.6% of Bitcoin's market value. The report's scenarios to end-2029 run from ETH/BTC of 10–12% (~$1,200–1,450) through 15–18% (~$2,400–2,900, roughly flat) to 25–30% (~$6,000–7,200).

Report details

TitleA case for ETH
TypeLong-form report
PublishedOct 12, 2026
AuthorGustavo Cunha · Fintrender
FormatPDF · 5.8 MB · English · Portuguese
Topicsethereumethlayer-1stablecoinsstaking
(→)

Read next